DATA PRIVACY AND COMMUNITY GUIDELINES 

1. DATA PRIVACY

 

The Philippines ’ Data Privacy Act of 2012 is a 21st century law to address 21st century crimes and concerns. It (1) protects the privacy of individuals while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth; (2) regulates the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data; and (3) ensures that the Philippines complies with international standards set for data protection through National Privacy Commission (NPC). – taken from the National Privacy Commission website page.

 

 

The Film Dream’s Privacy Notice

Personal Data Collected

 

We collect the following personal information when you sign-up as member:

  • Member’s assigned name

  • Email address

 

We collect the following personal information when you subscribe:

  • Email address

 

Protection Measures

Only authorized The Film Dream personnel has access to these data. It will be stored until the member deactivates his or her account.

 

Data Collected when visiting the site

The Film Dream is a website run by Wix and has ad placements from Google Adsense and Amazon Affiliate Marketing that analyze the web traffic data for us. The following web traffic data are used to analyze the site’s unique visitors, site views, traffic source : 

  • Your IP address

  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site

  • The date and time the site was visited

  • Geolocation

  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

 

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Please email us at community@thefilmdream.com.

 

2. COMMUNITY GUIDELINES

 

HEALTHY DISCUSSION

 

The Film Dream is a creative platform and encourages members and site visitors to express themselves through likes, comments and even their own insights. While we foster diverse opinions for a healthy discussion,  we do not allow use of bad and foul words.   

 

The site can be accessed anywhere in the world. The discussion/ forum page is only accessible to site members.

 

MANAGEMENT OF MEMBERS

 

Site Membership is subject to approval of the site administrator. 

We also monitor abusive language and posting of inappropriate images. 

Member’s profile can also be set to private with the following restrictions.

 

DATA PRIVACY

 

As members, they are allowing us to register them via their email address and we will only use that to identify their membership and send them updates regarding the site. The members have the control on what data or information can be seen by other members in the members’ page.